A provision in the America COMPETES Act would give the Treasury unchecked power to ban cryptocurrencies, reports Coin Center.
[…] A provision in the America COMPETES Act would give the Treasury unchecked power to ban cryptocurrencies, reports Coin Center.
America COMPETES Act
Introduced in the House [PDF], the America COMPETES Act of 2022 aims to provide economic competitiveness against China. It also removes administrative procedures and safeguards from imposing “special measures” prohibitions in the Bank Secrecy Act. Finally, it expands authority for these prohibitions to cryptocurrency.
31 U.S. Code § 5318A contains five special measures for “jurisdictions, financial institutions, international transactions, or types of accounts of primary money laundering concern.” The first four lets the Secretary of the Treasury tell banks to surveil and keep records of customer transactions. As Coin Center puts it, “think: every detail of your transaction activities now goes straight to a criminal investigation file.”